What is pomegranate oil?
Pomegranates are fondly referred to as “The Fruit of Life” and as “Nature’s Power Fruit” for their ability to maintain and enhance many body systems and functions, thereby promoting optimal health.
POMEGRANATE SEED OIL BENEFITS
The main chemical constituents of Pomegranate Carrier Oil are: Punicic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Phytosterols, and Tocopherol (Vitamin E).
Used topically in skin care and in massages, Pomegranate Carrier Oil boosts collagen production and exhibits anti-inflammatory qualities. Its ability to repair skin that is damaged, dry, or aging makes it an ideal ingredient in skin care cosmetics. Pomegranate Carrier Oil enhances skin elasticity and is known to support hormonal balance in both men and women, thereby enhancing skin texture.
CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY POMEGRANATE SEED OIL
Punica granatum, the fruit-bearing deciduous Pomegranate botanical, is grown both for its fruit crop and as decorative plants for parks and gardens. It grows as either a shrub or a tree that can reach a height between 5 and 10 m (16 and 33 ft).
HOW IS POMEGRANATE SEED OIL EXTRACTED?
When the extraction process begins, Pomegranate Carrier Oil is derived from its ripe seeds by cold pressing, which preserves the oil’s quality as well as its enzymes, nutrients, and vitamins by protecting it from heat.
POMEGRANATE SEED OIL USES
The uses for Pomegranate Carrier Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include massage oils, face oils, massage gels, shower gels, lotions, creams, facial serums, soaps, lip balms, shampoos, and other hair care products.