Lavender is known by the name "Lavandula", which derives from the Latin word "lavare" meaning to wash. It is from the Ballıbabagiller family. It is a semi-shrub perennial herb that blooms with strikingly beautiful and harmonious flowers in June and July. The homeland of lavender is Mediterranean countries. It grows abundantly in natural conditions on the coasts of all Europe, the Mediterranean and the Aegean Sea.
Lavender is more than just an ornamental plant. It is a symbol of beauty, grace and pleasantness with its wonderful scent. It is a great seasoning for obtaining rich flavors in meals and salads with its distinctive aroma and delicious smell. It has a clean and refreshing taste as it gives freshness to the breath. Those who do not know the lavender plant closely may think that this delicious scent is only in its flowers. However, the leaves and petioles of lavender have the same wonderful scent.
Virgin Mary loved lavender very much because it kept moths away from clothes. It was used in mummification in ancient Egypt.
From the lavender plant; lavender tea, lavender oil, lavender tincture, lavender cologne, lavender soap, and shampoo are produced. In addition, it is used as a raw material in the perfumery industry with the richness of lavender essence in its content.
 Modern Treatment with Herbs_Dr. Ahmet Toptaş (p125)
Go To Lavender Product