Stinging nettle, whose Latin name means 'Urtica' to burn, is from the stinging family. Its homeland is the Mediterranean. It likes temperate climates. It grows easily in almost every region of our country. It is a herbaceous plant that blooms from June to September.
One of the most distinctive features of stinging nettle is that the fine hairs on its leaves irritate the skin when it comes into contact with the skin. Therefore, it is not recommended to touch the leaves with bare hands. Despite this, stinging nettle has gained considerable popularity among various peoples and cultures for centuries due to its health benefits. It is also possible to cook delicious dishes from nettle. Nettle salad with yogurt, which has an important place in Aegean cuisine, is prepared. In some cultures, nettle pastry is cooked just like spinach pie. Its spinach-like leaves are perfect for bringing out new flavors with olive oil.
There is no clear information about when stinging nettle was used for the first time in history. Vikings believed that carrying nettle stems gave people strength, courage, and resilience. The Latin Poet Ovidius, who lived in the 1st century BC, talked about the benefits of nettle in his work called “Ars Amatoria”. The root of the plant, which does not end with counting benefits, has much richer vitamins and minerals than its leaves.
From the nettle root plant; Nettle root tea, nettle root oil, nettle root extract, nettle root shampoo, soap, and cream are produced.
 Modern Treatment with Herbs_Dr.Ahmet Toptaş (p90)